This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Bowen Hills Real Estate

Bowen Hills real estate

At the 2021 Census, 93% of occupied homes in Bowen Hills were flats or apartments, above the 12% across Queensland. Separate houses made up 3%, below the 75% statewide.

  • House 3
  • Townhouse or terrace 2
  • Flat or apartment 93
  • Other or not stated 2
  • Owned outright 5
  • Mortgaged 12
  • Rented 82
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Bowen Hills as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$390 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,614 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,551 a weekQLD $1,675

Flats, apartments and bedroom counts

Flats and apartments are 93% of occupied homes in Bowen Hills, above the 12% across Queensland. Separate houses account for 3% here, below the 75% across the state, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 2%, below the 12% statewide. In Bowen Hills, 89% of homes have two bedrooms or fewer, above the 22% across Queensland. Three bedrooms is the count in 8% of homes, below the 37% statewide,, and four or more in 2%, below the 39% statewide. On Census night, 13% of private dwellings in Bowen Hills were unoccupied, above the Queensland figure of 9%.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting through agents

In Bowen Hills, 82% of households rent, above the 33% across Queensland. Of those renting households, 79% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state figure of 66%. Outright owners are 5% of households, below the 29% across Queensland, and 12% of households are paying off a mortgage, below the state figure of 34%.

The median rent in Bowen Hills was $390 a week, above the Queensland median of $365. Median household income was $1,551 a week, below the state's $1,675. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above the 22% found across Queensland the same way. Among households with a mortgage, the median repayment in Bowen Hills was $1,614 a month, below the Queensland median of $1,733 a month.

Age, household size and addresses

In Bowen Hills, 15% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, a single 2021 question about where they lived in 2016. That share is below the 48% across Queensland. The suburb of Bowen Hills was home to 4,898 people at the 2021 Census. Their median age was 30 years, below the Queensland median of 38. Households here average 1.6 people, below the 2.5 across the state.